Watch each row and event from Startup Battlefield Africa 2017

26 views Leave a comment


On Oct 11, TechCrunch and Facebook hosted Startup Battlefield Africa in Nairobi, Kenya. The Startup Battlefield pitch-off foe featured startups from all over Africa in 3 categories: Productivity and Utility, Social Good, and Gaming and Entertainment. Top nick investors and founders served as judges to collect a winners in any difficulty as good as an altogether winner.

We also had a good choice speakers that discussed all from investing in startups to improving connectivity opposite a whole continent of Africa.

From orator sessions to Startup Battlefield pitches, here are all a videos from a event.

1) Africa Unicorn: How Do We Produce a Next African Unicorn?

Panelists: Eghosa Omoigui (EchoVC Partners), Tayo Oviosu (Paga), Sacha Poignonnec (Jumia)

Moderator: Jon Shieber (TechCrunch)

2) Startup Battlefield: Productivity and Utility

Judges: Wale Ayeni (International Finance Corporation, Aaron Fu (Meltwater Entrepreneurial School of Technology), Andreata Muforo (TLcom Capital), Lexi Novitske (Singularity Investments), Eghosa Omoigui (EchoVC Partners)

Moderator: Matt Burns (TechCrunch)

Pitch #1: WeCashUp

Pitch #2: Form+

Pitch #3:  Delivery Science

Pitch #4: Abacus Invest

Pitch #5: Sellio

Pitch #6: Lori Systems

3) Connectivity: Solving Africa’s Connectivity Equation

Panelists: Kamal Bhattacharya (Safaricom), Erik Hersman (BRCK), Bitange Ndemo (University of Nairobi), Uche Ofodile (internet.org)

Moderator: Romain Dillet (TechCrunch)

4) Startup Battlefield: Gaming and Entertainment

Judges: Kamal Bhattacharya (Safaricom), Monique Idlett-Mosley (Reign Venture Capital), Leo Stiegeler (Ringier Africa AG), Chris Savides (ShowMax)

Moderator: Matt Burns (TechCrunch)

Pitch #1: Big5 Games

Pitch #2: Tango TV

Pitch #3: Lomay

Pitch #4: SynCommerce

5) Will Startups Solve Africa’s Biggest Development Problems

Panelists:  Dr. Solomon Assefa (IBM Research – Africa), Rebecca Enonchong (AppsTech), Wambui Kinya (Andela), Juliana Rotich (Africa Tech Ventures, BRCK)

Moderator: Megan Rose Dickey (TechCrunch)

6) Startup Battlefield: Social Good

Judges:  Shuonan Chen (Agile Venture Capital), Yariv Cohen (Ignite Power, Kaenaat), Tomi Davies (Lagos Angels Network, African Business Angel Network), Isis Nyong’o Madison (Asphalt Ink), Alexia Tsotsis (investor and former co-Editor, TechCrunch)

Moderator: Matt Burns (TechCrunch)

Pitch #1: ConnectedMed

Pitch #2: M-Shule

Pitch #3: Dot Learn

Pitch #4: Talent2Africa

Pitch #5: AgroCentra

7)  Creative Industries: Digitizing Creative Industries

Panelists: Obi Asika (Dragon Africa), Bill Sellanga (Just a Band), Graeme Cumming (MultiChoice), Monique Idlett-Mosley (Reign Venture Capital), Samuel Mensah (Kisua)

Moderator: Ingrid Lunden (TechCrunch)

8) Keynote and fireside discuss with with Ime Archibong (VP Platform Partnerships, Facebook)

Moderator: Ingrid Lunden (TechCrunch)

9) Facebook Session: The Startup Journey to Success

Panelists: Chijioke Dozie (Co-founder and CEO, OneFi), Mark Essien (Founder and CEO, Hotels.ng), Eric Thimba (Co-founder and CEO, MOOKH)

Moderator: Emeka Afigbo (Head of Middle East and Africa, Platform Partnerships)

10) Announcing a winners of Startup Battlefield Africa

Read some-more about Startup Battlefield Africa and a winners.